Enable job notification updates?

VACANCY UPDATE.in

Turning Dedication into Excellence

Last Updated: 17/10/2026, 21:55:04
RAILWAY STAFF SELECTION COMMI. DEFENCE MADHYA PRADESH BANK POWER & ELECTRICITY EDUCATION NATIONAL TESTING
Logo

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB)

Post Name: NTPC UG (Under Graduate, 10+2)

Total Posts: 1688

Advt.No.: CEN 07/2026

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced the RRB Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Undergraduate Level Recruitment 2026 under Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 07/2026.

Eligible candidates interested in the RRB NTPC 10+2 Level Recruitment 2026 can submit their online applications from 15 October 2026 to 13 November 2026.

Applicants are advised to review the official recruitment notification carefully for complete details regarding educational qualifications, post-wise vacancies, age limit, selection procedure, pay scale, application process and other important instructions related to the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Level Recruitment 2026.


Important Dates

Application Start : 15 Oct 2026
Last Date : 13 Nov 2026
Fees Pay Last Date : 13 Nov 2026
Correction Window : 16-25 Nov 2026
Exam Date : Notify Soon
Admitcard : 04 Days before the Exam

Application Fee

UR / OBC / EWS:500 ₹
SC / ST / PH / EBC:250 ₹
All Female / Minor:250 ₹
Correction Fees:250 ₹
Payment Mode:Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI Mode
Refund Rule (After Appear Exam)
UR / OBC / EWS:400 ₹
SC / ST / PH / EBC:250 ₹
All Female / Minor:250 ₹

Eligibility Details

Post Name Total Vacancies Educational Qualification
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk 700 Candidates must have passed the 10+2 (Intermediate) examination from a recognized board or institution in India.
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist 200
Junior Clerk Cum Typist 600
Train Clerk 188

Important: Candidates should check the official RRB NTPC CEN 07/2026 notification for any post-specific requirements, including typing proficiency where applicable.

Age Limit as on 01/01/2026

Min. Age : 18 Years
Max. Age : 30 Years
Age relaxation shall be applicable as per Government regulations. Candidates are advised to refer to the Official Notification for detailed information.

Additional Service (Optional)

Advertisement 1

Category-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Post / Vacancy Category UR OBC EWS SC ST Total Vacancies
RRB NTPC Undergraduate Level – All RRBs 686 414 163 258 167 1,688

Zone-Wise Vacancy Details

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) UR SC ST OBC EWS Total Vacancies
RRB Ahmedabad130502040226
RRB Ajmer6019082215124
RRB Bengaluru180604120545
RRB Bhopal200912120659
RRB Bhubaneswar120609080540
RRB Bilaspur110201050120
RRB Chandigarh321305200878
RRB Chennai6825184017168
RRB Gorakhpur281012150772
RRB Guwahati210805100549
RRB Jammu-Srinagar150804180651
RRB Kolkata13246269332329
RRB Malda100402060123
RRB Mumbai6121113710140
RRB Muzaffarpur020101020107
RRB Patna150907090343
RRB Prayagraj6324193211149
RRB Ranchi311205200775
RRB Secunderabad291104181072
RRB Siliguri170702130443
RRB Thiruvananthapuram281210180775

Selection Procedure

Selection Stage Examination / Assessment
Stage 1 Computer-Based Test (CBT) – Stage I
Stage 2 Computer-Based Test (CBT) – Stage II
Stage 3 Medical Examination
Stage 4 Document Verification

Pay Scale Details

Post Name Pay Level Initial Basic Pay
Junior Clerk Cum Typist (JCT) Level 2 ₹19,900/-
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist (ACCT) Level 2 ₹19,900/-
Trains Clerk Level 2 ₹19,900/-
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk Level 3 ₹21,700/-

Pay Scale: The initial basic pay for selected candidates will be determined by the respective post and pay level, with salaries starting at ₹19,900/- for Level 2 posts and ₹21,700/- for the Level 3 post, as per applicable railway pay rules.

CBT Stage-I Examination Pattern

Examination Duration: 90 Minutes

Negative Marking: 1/3 mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer.

Subject Number of Questions Total Marks
General Awareness 40 40
Mathematics 30 30
General Intelligence and Reasoning 30 30
Total 100 100

CBT Stage-II Examination Pattern

Examination Duration: 90 Minutes

Negative Marking: 1/3 mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer.

Subject Number of Questions Total Marks
General Awareness 50 50
Mathematics 35 35
General Intelligence and Reasoning 35 35
Total 120 120

Join Our Channels

WhatsApp Instagram Facebook
Disclaimer: This website is not an official government portal. The information provided here is for general informational purposes only. Applicants are advised to refer to the respective official website or notification for authentic and up-to-date details.
Vacancy Update.in
Join Channel